Let Rhein Tech Help You With Your Next Project, Request A Quote Today! Get Started

EU Alert - Are You Ready for the RED?

Posted on February 5th 2017 by

Manufacturers of wireless devices sold in Europe need to be aware of an important date this June.  Effective June 13, 2017, the Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU (AKA the “RED”) becomes mandatory.  Products placed on the EU market as of that date must comply with the RED; the R&TTE Directive will no longer be valid.

When a manufacturer assesses compliance of radio equipment under the essential requirements of RED Articles 3.2 and 3.3 and harmonized standards are (1) applied only in part, (2) available but not applied, or (3) are not available, then it is mandatory for that manufacturer to use a Notified Body (NB) for review of the “technical documentation” (previously known as the Technical Construction File/TCF under the R&TTE Directive) and issue a “Type Examination Certificate”.

Many standards for the RED are not yet reedy; that is, they are either only available in draft format, not yet harmonized or not yet listed in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU).  This fact will force many manufacturers to engage a Notified Body.

Rhein Tech Laboratories can assist you by reviewing your products, existing test reports and Declarations of Conformity, and determining which RED standards are applicable and identifying testing (or additional testing if test reports already exist).  We will then work with our Notified Body, American Certification Body (ACB), to review technical documentation and issue Type Examination Certificates if applicable.

To find out more, please contact Rhein Tech Laboratories, Inc. at sales @ rheintech.com or call us at 703.689. 0368.

Subscribe to Rhein Tech's Regulatory Update eNewsletter by emailing request to

Call us today! 703.689.0368